Landracing Forum Home
November 22, 2017, 07:01:15 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
BACK TO LANDRACING.COM HOMEPAGE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  


(Note: Donations are not tax deductible)







Live Audio Streaming and Archives of Past Events
Next Live Event: TBD
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: World of Speed 2010 reports  (Read 30225 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Peter Jack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 74
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 3444





Ignore
« Reply #270 on: September 20, 2010, 12:22:51 AM »

I have the camera on continuous focus, so it looks after that department. Panning and zooming (actually dezooming  huh) all at once is enough for this senior citizen. rolleyes rolleyes rolleyes

Pete
Logged
Schruiber
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Age: 58
Location: Stanwood, WA
Posts: 173



WWW

Ignore
« Reply #271 on: September 20, 2010, 07:18:14 AM »

Just a little camera and almost no zoom/tele lens here - the tiny yellow dot in the background is the Amo-Steele liner with chute deployed around the 2.5 mile - The Piggy and the Turtle were at the salt to gather material for a childrens story   grin


* Pig and turtle with speed car in back ground_sm.JPG (378.27 KB, 600x800 - viewed 220 times.)
Logged

T-2011 - Granite Falls HS UrbanAutos Diesel - 31.16668MPH over the measured mile  at WoS 2011.
Dean Los Angeles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 67
Location: Coarsegold
Posts: 2370




Ignore
« Reply #272 on: September 20, 2010, 10:42:25 AM »

Top speeds for cars
        QUARTER 1STMILE MIDDLE MILE LAST MILE EXIT
CAR NAME/ORGANIZATION DRIVER CLASS SPEED SPEED SPEED SPEED SPEED
1122SPIRIT OF RETT NEARBURG, CHARLES AA/FS 294.21186309.77861343.76965370.06461377.56152
1122SPIRIT OF RETT NEARBURG, CHARLES AA/FS 295.719311.241344.569367.053381.642
1122SPIRIT OF RETT NEARBURG, CHARLES AA/FS 289.34889304.20709341.41992349.68828334.84806
992HEDRICH/SANDERSON HEDRICH, SKIP B/FS 286.39944300.71084330.77828348.2344353.60887
444TEAM VESCO DAVE SPANGLER B/GS 276.85052290.57015318.78583337.51663341.23498
444TEAM VESCO RITTER,ERIC B/GS 277.172290.78946318.61797336.87906343.30131
1122SPIRIT OF RETT NEARBURG, CHARLES AA/FS 288.779304.282338.035335.359326.96
1122SPIRIT OF RETT NEARBURG, CHARLES AA/FS 280.63092296.53799330.87444328.33841320.08521
444TEAM VESCO RITTER,ERIC B/GS 271.33083285.0387312.11554324.48424326.84085
136MACKICHAN SCHULZ S SCHULZ, TIM D/FS 256.4705273.11007308.21122324.12788332.11925
136MACKICHAN SCHULZ S SCHULZ, TIM D/FS 252.2974269.24861304.87027322.60255326.67195
136MACKICHAN SCHULZ S SCHULZ, TIM D/FS 222.78724240.03184285.88719313.92428327.80496
444TEAM VESCO DAVE SPANGLER B/GS 256.88237269.17152295.13408311.82949319.01206
444TEAM VESCO SPANGLER, DAVE B/GS 258.241272.016298.927310.94321.472
136MACKICHAN SCHULZ S SCHULZ, TIM D/FS 252.04269.457305.059310.585314.204
125TRACKMASTER FAB SP FIELDS, GEORGE E/BFCC 269.002280.719301.657308.896314.437
4400THE DESERT ROSE ALLEN, GARY B/BGS 237.412252.257284.637304.666314.913
77SETH HAMMOND HAMMOND, TANIS L A/FL 260.786271.77293.412304.437312.322
4400THE DESERT ROSE ALLEN, GARY B/BGS 243.58071255.63615284.83517303.35419307.52343
136MACKICHAN SCHULZ S SCHULZ, TIM D/FS 238.779252.902283.495301.708312.695

Top speeds for bikes
        QUARTER 1STMILE MIDDLE MILE LAST MILE EXIT
CAR NAME/ORGANIZATION DRIVER CLASS SPEED SPEED SPEED SPEED SPEED
3182FORSTALL-DELUCA-KN DELUCA, MARK APS-G 2000 CC 248.913252.419200.98200
3182FORSTALL-DELUCA-KN DELUCA, MARK APS-G 2000 CC 245.16066250.56366254.5972200.03973147.3732
3182FORSTALL-DELUCA-KN DELUCA, MARK APS-G 2000 CC 248.23599249.82713249.53675205.42577159.1843
3182FORSTALL-DELUCA-KN DELUCA, MARK APS-G 2000 CC 228.61825230.30241199.6861995.4927964.55889
3379WATTERS/HIGGINS KREBS, KIM APS-BG 750 CC 226.94381228.40239228.77062150.1238674.68594
3379WATTERS/HIGGINS KREBS, KIM APS-BG 750 CC 221.23954224.99018228.94397142.4271863.12816
3371WATTERS/HIGGINS HIGGINS, JIM APS-BF 750 CC 211.76561218.03247225.04371141.577778.90472
1440SABATINELLI/GUTHRI SABATINELLI, DEAN M-BG 1000 CC 218.383217.722204.522192.202194.168
1441SABATINELLI/GUTHRI SABATINELLI, DEAN MPS-BF 1000 C 210.7006213.92434000
1440SABATINELLI/GUTHRI SABATINELLI, DEAN M-BG 1000 CC 210.29605213.33293000
7607OSTERGARD RACING OSTERGARD, RYAN W MPS-F 1650 CC 209.28633210.39335206.9801400
3379WATTERS/HIGGINS KREBS, KIM APS-BG 750 CC 208.659210.311217.495220.214227.178
8228  STOCK, BRYAN APS-PBG 3000 206.13928209.25382212.540657.572061.06195
964TEAM FKAWI SHOEMAKER, BILLY M-BF 1350 CC 202.283208.865208.68100
7607OSTERGARD RACING OSTERGARD, RYAN W MPS-F 1650 CC 206.49439208.0641207.364300
7607OSTERGARD RACING OSTERGARD, RYAN W MPS-F 1650 CC 206.49927207.24047206.3827200
7607OSTERGARD RACING OSTERGARD, RYAN W MPS-F 1650 CC 203.19538204.46469204.24443200.42683200.6571
9472FORSTALL & BROOMAL BROOMALL, JACK M-G 1650 CC 202.39716202.32975130.0208800
3379WATTERS/HIGGINS KREBS, KIM APS-BG 750 CC 201.32789199.81174199.61665200.0887205.32306
Logged

Well, it used to be Los Angeles . . . 50 miles north of Fresno now.
Just remember . . . It isn't life or death.
It's bigger than life or death! It's RACING.
Texican
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 302




Ignore
« Reply #273 on: September 20, 2010, 12:08:43 PM »

The Mormon Missile got a run in late in the evening. It was a sight to be seen, Lynn Goodfellow got in the car and drove a shake down pass. Lynn hasn't been in the car since the incident several years ago. When he got in the car there was a crowd of clapping and hollering for him. He made a good run.
Speaking of the Shootout, Mike Cook was sitting on the tailgate of our pickup tonight and expounding on the cars that'll be at the Shootout (so far).  Poteet and Main, of course, and the Nish Family is on the trailer waiting to head out here.  You've already read something about Lynn Goodfellow and the Mormon Missile, and I guess the story is that if he gets in two good runs tomorrow -- he'll probably run at the Shootout.

If I may be so bold; I hope this isn't redundant; search revealed nonesuch.
 I happened to run into a few of Lynn's crew at the A/P; one was about to leave in a small plane.
"We threw a u-joint and shut off."  "didn't whip around too much or cause damage that's not repairable."


Should be in good shape for W/F.
We might send up prayers for continued good luck and the best of health for all involved in this project.

Regards,
JIM
Logged
TouringComet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 131



WWW

Ignore
« Reply #274 on: September 20, 2010, 01:59:50 PM »

For Max and his liner crew, this was our first mixed car and bike event for a number of years, and our first WoS.  It was nice to hear something other than turbo Busa's going down the course  smiley

We really enjoyed WoS, thanks to USFRA and all the volunteers for hosting a great event.  I hope Max is considering doing both BUB and WoS again next year.
Logged
firemanjim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Posts: 386




Ignore
« Reply #275 on: September 20, 2010, 02:10:11 PM »

  Hey Dean, these first two runs listed for Watters/Higgins were with Greg on board,not Kim. If not for the fantastic runs by Mark on that gorgeous Busa,Greg would have been fastest guy again--on a 750!
3379   WATTERS/HIGGINS    KREBS, KIM    APS-BG 750 CC    226.94381   228.40239   228.77062   150.12386   74.68594
3379   WATTERS/HIGGINS    KREBS, KIM    APS-BG 750 CC    221.23954   224.99018   228.94397   142.42718   63.12816
Logged

Bonneville 2001,2002,2003,2004,and NO stinking 2005,DLRA 2006, next?
Well,sure can't complain about 2008--6 records over 200 and 5 hats from Bonneville,Bubs, and El Mirage for the team!
rfross
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Age: 62
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 41



WWW

Ignore
« Reply #276 on: September 20, 2010, 07:42:52 PM »

This year was my first time on the salt for an event and boy am I hooked! I had planned on running in the 130 class with my GMC Canyon but I got behind on my build due to work commitments. I decided to come out as a spectator for a couple of days anyway and it was one of the best motorsports experiences that I have ever had. I am so looking forward to 2011 when I plan on running my truck.

I met a lot of really friendly people including Jon and Nancy, as I was passing by their pit. Unless crews were thrashing on a car, everyone I spoke to took the time to talk to me and answer my questions. There were some incredibly cool rides out there. Knowing how the event runs and having a lay of the land will help me next year so I can concentrate on the driving rather than having to figure out which line I need to be in.

As a former SCCA/CART/IMSA, etc volunteer corner worker I'd like to thank the volunteers that helped to put on this event. It was very well organized and seemed to run very smoothly. It was pretty cool that I could pick up the 1610 AM race control broadcast at the good old Motel 6 in Wendover, too!


Bob
Logged

2007 GMC Canyon 2.9 4 cylinder USFRA 130 class build. Follow my build at www.myroadtobonneville.com
Lynchy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Location: Brisbane - Australia
Posts: 124




Ignore
« Reply #277 on: September 21, 2010, 06:26:02 PM »

Well done to Greg, Kim and Jim on the 750!!

Looks like a few more red hats being worn at Lake Gairdner next year!!

Lynchy
Logged
DeLuca
New folks

Offline Offline

Posts: 19




Ignore
« Reply #278 on: September 26, 2010, 02:02:41 PM »

Thanks to all ! Wow what a fun ride that Larry Forstall's Guppy is ! Thanks always Larry For the ride , Thanks to Steve Knecum for the engine build and tune up ! Thanks to our crew Bill Warner and Laura Rafferty . Thanks to Fred Vance for his support in coming out , Congrats to Jack Broomall and Billy Shoemaker in getting in to the 200 m.p.h. club ! It was so great to see my landspeed friends from Maxton and Bonniville . Congrats to everyone that had success on the salt , Mark ..
Logged
DeLuca
New folks

Offline Offline

Posts: 19




Ignore
« Reply #279 on: September 26, 2010, 02:25:31 PM »

Thanks big time to Ryan Ostergard for everything he did for our team , and good luck at the World Finals ! Mark...
Logged
DeLuca
New folks

Offline Offline

Posts: 19




Ignore
« Reply #280 on: September 26, 2010, 05:57:37 PM »

If you guys would like here is a blog with the story !

http://www.myntifresh.com/?p=1276

Mark & Laura
Logged
fredvance
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 74
Location: Bulverde TX
Posts: 2297



WWW

Ignore
« Reply #281 on: September 26, 2010, 07:18:55 PM »

Nice write up and picteres Laura. cheers
Logged

WORLDS FASTEST PRODUCTION MOTORCYCLE 213.470
Vance&Forstall Racing
WOS 2011 235+MPH
Engine by Knecum, Tuned by Johnny Cheese.
Sponsers Catalyst Composites, Johnny Cheese Perf, Knecum Racing Engines, Murray Headers, Carpenter Racing
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!


Google visited last this page September 11, 2017, 02:26:52 PM