(Note: Donations are not tax deductible)

This is a public forum. The opinions expressed here don't
necessarily reflect the feelings of The Folks That Run The Site (that's us)
unless we explicitly say so, ok?


Forum's been "upgraded".
Things will look a bit different.
A *few* posts might have gotten lost in the crossover.
PM bobc with problems, or post in "Website Suggestions".

Author Topic: butt welds  (Read 14228 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline willieworld

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1818
  • Age: 74
  • Location: 921 chicago ave modesto ca. 95351
butt welds
« on: February 03, 2010, 08:59:07 PM »
ive been watching some of the builds on landracing and other sites and i dont like some things that i see---butt welds in structural areas arent safe-----im going to show everyone a good safe way to join tube together ---there are many ways to do this but this is an easy way and only requires a drill ----a good rule of thumb is to make the length of the inside  sleeve at least 4 times the dia. ---the inside tube that i used is 1 1/4  o. d.--the length is 6 inches --drill 3 holes through the outside tubes  (through both sides )  i like 1/4 inch holes---slide the tubes together and weld---weld the rosettes first and make sure you weld to the inside tube ---then weld up the butt ---some racing bodies dont allow grinding of the welds so check with yours before you do --------------------------
willie buchta
willie-dpombatmir-buchta

Offline willieworld

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1818
  • Age: 74
  • Location: 921 chicago ave modesto ca. 95351
Re: butt welds
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2010, 04:32:27 PM »
a couple more pics
one after cleaning   one after painting

thanks willie buchta
willie-dpombatmir-buchta