Landracing Forum Home
November 19, 2017, 07:14:15 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
BACK TO LANDRACING.COM HOMEPAGE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  


(Note: Donations are not tax deductible)







Live Audio Streaming and Archives of Past Events
Next Live Event: TBD
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: fire sleeve  (Read 1933 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Hey Chap
New folks

Offline Offline

Posts: 2




Ignore
« on: March 13, 2009, 08:41:45 PM »

The rules require it on all fuel lines. I've never used it, so just want to be clear about what it must cover. I have a gravity fed line from the tank to a banjo at the bottom of the 1st carb, then a line to another banjo at the bottom of the second carb, and then from there back up to the tank to the reserve valve. Do the banjos and connectors at the tank need to be covered too, or just the actual fuel line from fitting to fitting? Thanks.
Logged
firemanjim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Posts: 386




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2009, 09:08:58 PM »

Fire sleeve is only required on the UNVALVED portions of your fuel lines. If you have a petcock nothing after that needs it. If you have unvalved line going to a fuel pump etc it needs it--or just make lines from braided stainless, no sleeve needed.
Logged

Bonneville 2001,2002,2003,2004,and NO stinking 2005,DLRA 2006, next?
Well,sure can't complain about 2008--6 records over 200 and 5 hats from Bonneville,Bubs, and El Mirage for the team!
1212FBGS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 57
Location: Vista, Ca
Posts: 2532


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2009, 12:23:38 AM »

Jim i guess you never had a race vehicle catch on fire..... hey chap, better safe that burn your bike to the ground..... you are racing 5 miles as fast as you can go.... if you catch on fire it could take you about a mile to stop and then Ed and Chris would probably be another mile away from you with an extinguisher..... its not like a drag race or a street bike.... just because the rule book doesn't require it doesn't mean you cant do a safety item.... cover all 3 hoses with wrap... ya gonna run fuel or gas?
Kent
Logged
Hey Chap
New folks

Offline Offline

Posts: 2




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2009, 10:31:14 AM »

Since the first two answers I got didn't say the same thing, I sent an email to Drew, the AMA/FIM stewart. His answer was that yes, I needed fire sleeve even though the line is valved and has stainless braid on it. In the rule book there is an asterisk on rule 2.D. indicating a change from last year. I don't have last years rule book so I don't know if this changed from last year or not, but the answer I got for this year is unequivocal. Thanks for your thoughts.
Logged
saltwheels262
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 63
Location: cumberland plateau
Posts: 1059


LTA 7/2013




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2009, 09:05:52 AM »

  * on rule 2.d. is the addition of -- no plastic gas/fuel petcocks or filters allowed.

franey
Logged

bub '07 - 140.293 a/pg   120" crate street mill  
bub '10 - 158.100  sweetooth gear
lta  7/11 -163.389  7/17/11; 3 run avg.-162.450
ohio -    - 185.076 w/#684      
lta 8/14  - 169.xxx. w/sw2           
'16 -- 0 runs ; 0 events -- made a 2 state change in ZIP codes

" it's not as easy as it looks. "
                            - franey  8/2007
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!


Google visited last this page September 13, 2017, 08:16:54 PM