(Note: LANDRACING.COM donations are not tax deductible)


This is a public forum. The opinions expressed here don't
necessarily reflect the feelings of The Folks That Run The Site (that's us)
unless we explicitly say so, ok?


Author Topic: September event  (Read 859 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jack Gifford

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1319
  • Age: 79
  • Location: Phelps, NY
September event
« on: August 12, 2019, 11:49:18 PM »
Aug 29th through September 1st right?
Should a rookie make a point of arriving Thursday?
The synopsis of rules on the LTA website says that two chutes and a -20 suit are required for 200+ MPH. As a rookie I don't expect to run very near the 206 MPH record in F/BFL. Could i do license runs (limited to xxx? MPH) with one chute and a -15 suit?
M/T Pontiac hemi guru (or does guru status expire after 30 years?)

Offline RidgeRunner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • Location: Ashfield, in the Territories of Western Massachusetts
Re: September event
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2019, 06:28:38 AM »
Jack,

     Dates are right.

     PM sent.

                    Ed

Offline Jack Gifford

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1319
  • Age: 79
  • Location: Phelps, NY
Re: September event
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2019, 01:16:00 AM »
Thanks guys for the info.
It's looking like I may not be able to attend, due to family affairs that I just learned about.
M/T Pontiac hemi guru (or does guru status expire after 30 years?)

Offline Barb

  • New folks
  • Posts: 2
  • Location: The County
Re: September event
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2019, 08:31:52 AM »
Single chute to 225, twin chutes with two wheel brakes after that. 250 for 4 wheel brakes. Page 18 , section 3.M in the loring rule book as found a www.loringtiming.com

Offline Jack Gifford

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1319
  • Age: 79
  • Location: Phelps, NY
Re: September event
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2019, 11:31:39 PM »
Does LTA actually require a -20 suit for blown/over200 rear-engine cars? I believe that SCTA only requires a -20 if front-engined.

Would it be a mistake for a rookie to arrive on Friday rather than on Thursday?
« Last Edit: August 14, 2019, 11:35:36 PM by Jack Gifford »
M/T Pontiac hemi guru (or does guru status expire after 30 years?)

Offline RidgeRunner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • Location: Ashfield, in the Territories of Western Massachusetts
Re: September event
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2019, 05:22:56 AM »
Jack,

      From the 2019 LTA rule book page 10, Section 3.A.3:  ".......Blown cars, open or closed over 200 mph Suit SFI 3.2A/20.........."

      From the loringtiming.com website:  "Harvest Event - Thursday Aug 29 - Sunday Sept 1
As with the summer, if we do not have 20 vehicles that can run, we will shut down Saturday.
Please plan accordingly and if you are a weekend warrior, your weekend of racing should probably start Friday."

      PM to follow when I get a chance.

                           Ed
« Last Edit: August 15, 2019, 05:24:54 AM by RidgeRunner »

Offline Barb

  • New folks
  • Posts: 2
  • Location: The County
Re: September event
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2019, 09:43:56 AM »
You will be fine in Friday for arrival. They have rookies they run through everyday

Offline Jack Gifford

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1319
  • Age: 79
  • Location: Phelps, NY
Re: September event
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2019, 11:15:43 PM »
Thanks to all for the help. I wish I could make the harvest event, but it doesn't look possible now.
M/T Pontiac hemi guru (or does guru status expire after 30 years?)