(Note: Donations are not tax deductible)

This is a public forum. The opinions expressed here don't
necessarily reflect the feelings of The Folks That Run The Site (that's us)
unless we explicitly say so, ok?


Forum's been "upgraded".
Things will look a bit different.
A *few* posts might have gotten lost in the crossover.
PM bobc with problems, or post in "Website Suggestions".

Author Topic: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?  (Read 17144 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline deep in debt motorsports

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Location: Manteca Ca
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #30 on: February 27, 2018, 09:10:29 AM »
Guess my new -20 suit with sewn in D-rings is not legal now. Rad
from the way i understand the rule change is,only the adjusters are the change,not how it attaches to the arm or belts.If I am wrong I would love to have this confirmed!
#327 C/GR

Offline jacksoni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
  • Age: 75
  • Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #31 on: February 27, 2018, 10:48:32 AM »
I think we need way more clarification of what is actually required for hardware and where. My Pyrotect restraints have a large welded D- ring on the end of the strap that the seat belt latch goes through,  a pair of small D rings to tighten the arm bands, and a one piece "ADJUSTER" on the restraint strap between the arm and the belt. I have no idea if this is legal for SCTA.

Ron
4. Section 3.D.3 Arm/Leg Restraints: Page: 42 Add what is in bold after the first sentence in the first paragraph; SFI specification 3.3 arm restrains with a manufacture date of 2006 or later are required in all vehicles. IN ADDITION: ALL ARM RESTRAINT HARWARE MUST BE OF A SINGLE PIECE MANUFACTURE. I.E. NO TWO PIECE OR WELDED ā€œDā€ RING STYLE ADJUSTERS. ADJUSTABLE TETHERS SHOULD USE A 3-BAR SYSTEM SIMILAR TO THAT USED IN LAP BELT ADJUSTERS. NON-SOWN IN RESTRAINTS SHALL HAVE A TIGHT FIT AROUND THE NARROWEST PART OF THE ARM. ALL ARM RESTRAINTS MUST BE DEMONSTRATED TO BE EFFECTIVE.
To me, this means any welded ring is likely to be non allowed even if it is not part of the adjuster. This needs clarification from/by the inspectors. Photos of the restraints posted earlier show a proper 3 bar adjuster but what looks like a D ring or similar as part of the attachment with velcro that goes around the arm. Even though the above quote says "adjusters" it may be questioned.
Jack Iliff
 G/BGS-250.235 1987
 G/GC- 176.245  2018
 G/GMS-182.144 2019

Offline deep in debt motorsports

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Location: Manteca Ca
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #32 on: February 27, 2018, 11:42:58 AM »
I think we need way more clarification of what is actually required for hardware and where. My Pyrotect restraints have a large welded D- ring on the end of the strap that the seat belt latch goes through,  a pair of small D rings to tighten the arm bands, and a one piece "ADJUSTER" on the restraint strap between the arm and the belt. I have no idea if this is legal for SCTA.

Ron
4. Section 3.D.3 Arm/Leg Restraints: Page: 42 Add what is in bold after the first sentence in the first paragraph; SFI specification 3.3 arm restrains with a manufacture date of 2006 or later are required in all vehicles. IN ADDITION: ALL ARM RESTRAINT HARWARE MUST BE OF A SINGLE PIECE MANUFACTURE. I.E. NO TWO PIECE OR WELDED ā€œDā€ RING STYLE ADJUSTERS. ADJUSTABLE TETHERS SHOULD USE A 3-BAR SYSTEM SIMILAR TO THAT USED IN LAP BELT ADJUSTERS. NON-SOWN IN RESTRAINTS SHALL HAVE A TIGHT FIT AROUND THE NARROWEST PART OF THE ARM. ALL ARM RESTRAINTS MUST BE DEMONSTRATED TO BE EFFECTIVE.
To me, this means any welded ring is likely to be non allowed even if it is not part of the adjuster. This needs clarification from/by the inspectors. Photos of the restraints posted earlier show a proper 3 bar adjuster but what looks like a D ring or similar as part of the attachment with velcro that goes around the arm. Even though the above quote says "adjusters" it may be questioned.

And 3 bar system SIMILAR to that used in lap belt.Mine now have a 3 bar system but is it similar enough?
#327 C/GR

Offline wickedwagens

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
  • Age: 34
  • Location: Carson City, NV
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #33 on: March 02, 2018, 09:43:25 AM »
Just Recieved

I bought these same ones last year.  I'm curious as they are 3 bar style, but also two pieces.
1968 Volkswagen Karmann Ghia
G/CFALT  106.643 MPH  8/2016    G/CGALT  113.131 MPH  9/2016
G/CBGALT  134.606  MPH  8/2017    G/CBFALT  146.715  MPH  8/2017
G/CBGC  158.242  MPH  9/2017   H/CBGC  94.334 MPH  8/2018
H/CPRO  93.383 MPH  8/2018   H/CBFALT  101.282 MPH 9/2018
H/CBGALT  120.591 MPH 9/2018
Top Speed 161.896 MPH

Offline jacksoni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
  • Age: 75
  • Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #34 on: March 02, 2018, 10:48:54 AM »
The rule, quoted above, clearly says "single piece manufacture". Two piece 3 bar are likely to be problematic.   :cry: JMO
Jack Iliff
 G/BGS-250.235 1987
 G/GC- 176.245  2018
 G/GMS-182.144 2019

Offline Stainless1

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 7351
  • Age: 68
  • Location: Near Furley and Kechi KS
  • Robert W. P. "Stainless" Steele
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #35 on: March 02, 2018, 11:08:05 AM »
Just talked to DJ, they inspected our arm restraints and HNR after the crash, they said ours will come back in compliance with the new rules. 
The way I see the new rule is no more D-ring adjusters...
Stainless
Red Hat 228.039, 2001, 65ci, MSA Bockscar Lakester with a little N20 
MSA Bockscar Lakester #1000 my fastest mile 245 and change, 84 ci turbobusa motor... but Corey's 233 MPH H/BFL record is still 3MPH faster than mine.

Offline jacksoni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
  • Age: 75
  • Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #36 on: March 03, 2018, 06:49:25 AM »
Pegasus Racing actually has the specified adjustment plate available for 1.75 to 2 inch straps. Duke and I are going to look at his Simpson arm restraints and see if they could be converted to this type of adjuster, would that void any type of warrentee or the SCTA new rule? We also considered having some water jet cut from some stainless plate to the exact strap width. Going with the DJ stuff is probably the best way.

I know that the SCTA does not make these type of changes without a good reason, have they seen failures of arm restraints with the welded "D" ring configuration?

Rex
Rex- depending on your restraint strap width, there are a lot of adjusters out there that probably would work, including of course the Pegasus ones. My straps are 1" wide and a bit less than 1/8" thick, doubled about .20". I just got a couple of these from West Marine- other sources available for sure. Stainless, thicker than the hardware that attaches the strap to my seat belt- made by Pensafe that makes climbing gear and other safety stuff- and the fit is perfect for my straps. West marine is not the cheapest place in town but $3.29 retail I suspect is a lot less than you can get them water jet cut for. :wink: 
https://www.westmarine.com/buy/west-marine--1-stainless-steel-three-bar-adjustment-slide--P002_068_005_508?pCode=534297&cm_sp=Onsite-Recs-_-DY-_-Search-Results-Test
Jack Iliff
 G/BGS-250.235 1987
 G/GC- 176.245  2018
 G/GMS-182.144 2019

Offline Stan Back

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5115
  • Location: San Berdoo
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #37 on: March 03, 2018, 12:05:32 PM »
Is the SFI tag still good for a modification?
Member of the San Berdoo Roadsters -- "California's Most-Exclusive Roadster Club".
Celebrating 67th anniversary of racing on the salt.

Offline jacksoni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
  • Age: 75
  • Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #38 on: March 03, 2018, 03:54:38 PM »
Is the SFI tag still good for a modification?
Now I am sure that was a very tongue in cheek question.  :evil: :cheers:
Am sorta thinking that you send your restraints to mfg and they take out the D rings, install a 3 bar and send them back, the same applies. Not tested by SFI ( I assume they test these things, not just say Acme Safety made them so they pass, here is your tag.) Another can of worms.
Jack Iliff
 G/BGS-250.235 1987
 G/GC- 176.245  2018
 G/GMS-182.144 2019

Offline revolutionary

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 530
  • Location: Windermere, FL
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #39 on: March 09, 2018, 04:48:54 PM »
So I have the double d-ring arm restraints sewn into my suit. If I am correct, I cannot cut these off it because it will be a modification of the suit rendering the SFI null. SO I will need to buy slip on arm restraints and just leave the sew ins dangling around as an extra hazard.
Breaking Wind #9614
  ECTA Record AA/BGALT 214.8
  SCTA Bonneville PB AA/BGALT 237.4
Breaking Wind "Spirit of Effluvium" #451
  SCTA Bonneville Record SC/BF100 48.931

Offline Happy Pappy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
  • Age: 62
  • Location: So. Cal. High Desert
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #40 on: March 09, 2018, 05:31:43 PM »
 Last year I cut off my old sewn in out dated restraints, never had a problem. Inspectors only wanted to see the tag on my suit and the slip on restraints. Of course your results may be different?

Chris
Chris Campbell
2017 Unblown G/GR El mirage record 150.771
Without a tailwind!

Offline Joe Timney

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 507
  • Age: 69
  • Location: Stuart, Florida
    • Delaware Chassis Works
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #41 on: March 11, 2018, 11:23:57 AM »
What does SFI say about this new ruling???
Joe Timney
Retired President of ECTA
President of Delaware Chassis Works
www.delawarechassisworks.com

Offline jacksoni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
  • Age: 75
  • Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #42 on: March 11, 2018, 11:34:40 AM »
Joe- have you had any feedback from Stroud or other suit/harness mfg's?
Jack Iliff
 G/BGS-250.235 1987
 G/GC- 176.245  2018
 G/GMS-182.144 2019

Offline NathanStewart

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
  • Age: 38
  • Location: So Cal
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #43 on: March 12, 2018, 05:03:56 PM »
Just Recieved

Hey Brian, those brand new DJ restraints you just bought aren't legal!  That's not a true 3 bar adjuster. 
El Mirage 200 MPH Club Member

Offline NathanStewart

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1239
  • Age: 38
  • Location: So Cal
Re: Simpson Arm restaint ... Does it meet the new rule?
« Reply #44 on: March 12, 2018, 05:06:16 PM »
So I have the double d-ring arm restraints sewn into my suit. If I am correct, I cannot cut these off it because it will be a modification of the suit rendering the SFI null. SO I will need to buy slip on arm restraints and just leave the sew ins dangling around as an extra hazard.

What do the built in limb restraint attachments have to do with the SFI fire rating?  NOTHING.  Cut them off.  Unless the attachment points were down at your wrist, they were worthless any ways. 
El Mirage 200 MPH Club Member