Landracing Forum Home
November 14, 2018, 11:25:12 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
BACK TO LANDRACING.COM HOMEPAGE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  


(Note: Donations are not tax deductible)







Live Audio Streaming and Archives of Past Events
Next Live Event: TBD
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Gusset Length as per 3.B.1  (Read 6158 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
interested bystander
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Location: so cal
Posts: 983




Ignore
« Reply #15 on: September 08, 2013, 08:11:27 PM »

What's this GRINDING of welds crap?
Logged

5 mph in pit area (clothed)
unobtainium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 53





Ignore
« Reply #16 on: September 09, 2013, 02:14:46 AM »

Think of what a plate gusset looks like.  They're supposed to be 4" long on whichever side is welded to the cage structure.  So, on a 90 deg tube junction, your triangular plate gusset is 4" x 4" x 5.65".  The idea behind the tube gusset wording is to have tube gussets that provide at least the same amount of "triangulation" as a plate gusset.  It's supposed to be 4" out from the tube junction along each tube that is being triangulated, not a tangental point that's 4" from the junction point as you've pictured.  Again, the point was the have tube gussets that at least support the same area as a 4" plate gusset would and not less.

Nonetheless it looks like you have that well covered.

Yes, you are 100% right.  Interpretation is key.  It's clear as a bell now.
Cheers
Logged
unobtainium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 53





Ignore
« Reply #17 on: September 09, 2013, 02:18:47 AM »

Boy you do nice welds!! what rod diameter are you useing? and what is the welder? Do you "cope" the ends on a milling machine?

Rex

Rex, Thanks. They better be good after all this time...Still improving though, and hopefully that never stops!
Rod diameter is tied directly to wall thickness on the tube. The thinner tube (4130) I'll use .045" or 1/16", and .095+ I use 1/16" or 3/32".
I run hot and try never to "disturb" the puddle. I use a Baleigh TN250 radial vise notcher and usually Morse or JMR hole saws. The Lowes Lennox ones work ok too.
Cheers
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!


Google visited last this page October 17, 2018, 10:29:30 AM