Landracing Forum Home
December 18, 2017, 04:08:18 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
BACK TO LANDRACING.COM HOMEPAGE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10
 31 
 on: December 17, 2017, 10:56:15 AM 
Started by Happy Pappy - Last post by turborick
we use both arm and wrist restraints at the same time.

 32 
 on: December 17, 2017, 10:29:58 AM 
Started by Happy Pappy - Last post by Happy Pappy
Thanks guys,
Yeah I get the arms confined to the cockpit & SFI 3.3, didn't know about the "D Rings". I was looking up the slip type and wasn't sure how they work? No matter I won't be using.

Again and as always Thank you all,
Chris

 33 
 on: December 17, 2017, 09:46:46 AM 
Started by fastesthonda_jim - Last post by SPARKY
Why in the world is an arresting net acceptable in drag racing and not to us?  I agree with MIDGET that just because some ideas  cost some more money that they should not be considered. 

Pylons that don't blow over and could be seen from the start line
Safety STOP NET.

More to come:
I would suggest that SCTA come up with a very proactive Safety program for all volunteers, cars, bikes, DRIVERS and crew members.

The first meet the car or bike attends each year----- everyone and thing be treated absolutely like a new car with a rookie driver.

on the first controlled pass have a camera inside the car recording driver and cockpit area---dust in drivers visibility area or driver malfunction---clear up the issues before that seasons comp lis. is signed off on--

EXPECTING lots of incoming ---but I wish to be able to keep racing!!!!!!!!!  sparky   

 34 
 on: December 17, 2017, 02:25:45 AM 
Started by biglady112 - Last post by Shortcutsleeping
FWIW, the R7 has proved to be a rock-steady performer in standing mile events, and we have a number of participants who have logged many, many passes over 200 mph on them without a mishap.
Mike

Hello,
I did not want to start a new thread, but I've read a TON of the tire threads and this seemed closest.

Yes, I have a rulebook, but specifically can a person show up to Bonneville with an R7? Current record in the likely class is 207.

On page 26, rule 2F states that "in excess of 200mph, special tires for racing as designated by the manufacturer".

It SEEMS like an R7 (in good shape, of course) would be allowed with no issue.

Car is a pony-type car, rwd, and should hopefully run in the 190s and might maybe possibly crack 200.

Thoughts?
Thank you,

Costas
cars and such...

 35 
 on: December 17, 2017, 02:24:37 AM 
Started by Freud - Last post by Freud
Yep. It's ready to roll.

Lot'a work between, "Ya, we're goin' and it's ready."

I only did the fotos. No heavy lifting.

On the dock in Tacoma, WA. Monday.

The second container slides out of

the hanger Sunday morning.

Going to B'ville is a piece of cake.

FREUD

 36 
 on: December 17, 2017, 02:14:28 AM 
Started by ronnieroadster - Last post by Dynoroom
If you don't see a rule don't envision one.  wink

 37 
 on: December 17, 2017, 02:12:10 AM 
Started by Happy Pappy - Last post by Dynoroom
The 2018 SCTA Rule book WILL have a revision on the rule regarding arm restraints. Mainly regarding the "D" rings used on many types of restraints. The D rings have been shown to fail so they will no longer be allowed.
Regarding sewed in type restraints use common sense, if the restraint is near the elbow & your arm can exit the plane of the roll cage you will not be allowed to run.
The "slip" type adjuster used by some competitors will also no longer be allowed. If you don't know what the slip type of restraint is you don't need to worry about it. 
What the SCTA is looking for is a "three bar" adjuster similar to whats used on your seat belts

 38 
 on: December 17, 2017, 02:01:30 AM 
Started by Jack Gifford - Last post by Jack Gifford
Anybody have an out-dated LTA rulebook they would sell or donate to me?

 39 
 on: December 17, 2017, 01:58:38 AM 
Started by fastesthonda_jim - Last post by Jack Gifford
Since starting to read this thread, I had forgotten all about the fact that some motorsports already use radio-control kill switches. Monster truck shows is one example- contestants and all other personnel have gotten quite accustomed to  it. And of course in pulling, kill switches tethered to the sled have been there since day one.
What would the primary objections be at El Mirage to remote kill switches?

 40 
 on: December 17, 2017, 01:42:40 AM 
Started by Jack Gifford - Last post by Jack Gifford
Thanks for the replies.
Jim- sent you an email.
Littleliner- I've started reading the online LTA rules. But I'll still be looking for a printed copy, which is easier for me to compare with the SCTA book.
I'll run F/BFL, if anyone wants to point out differences from SCTA rules (in ECTA and LTA) for that class.

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!


Google visited last this page October 30, 2017, 08:16:24 AM