Landracing Forum Home

Bonneville Salt Flats Discussion => SCTA Rule Questions => Topic started by: Rex Schimmer on June 16, 2017, 04:19:39 PM



Title: Secondary steering shaft stop????
Post by: Rex Schimmer on June 16, 2017, 04:19:39 PM
2017 rule book, article 3.L Steering: There is a statement regarding cars with long steering shafts, it reads: " For vehicles with long steering shafts, as used on rear engine Streanliners and Lakesters, the shaft shall be collapsible or have a secondary steering shaft stop installed." Define "Secondary steering shaft stop" please.

Rex


Title: Re: Secondary steering shaft stop????
Post by: Eddieschopshop on June 16, 2017, 04:31:21 PM
something to keep the shaft from coming up and spearing the driver,  a universal joint just outside the firewall would qualify. 


Title: Re: Secondary steering shaft stop????
Post by: SPARKY on June 16, 2017, 05:38:26 PM
Rex I welded collar on a shaft that passes through a section of tubing but the collar will not pass. Then the shaft can only be removed toward the front of the car


Title: Re: Secondary steering shaft stop????
Post by: Rex Schimmer on June 16, 2017, 06:17:38 PM
Eddie and Sparky,
Thanks, now I under stand!

Rex