Landracing Forum Home
November 18, 2017, 08:49:28 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
BACK TO LANDRACING.COM HOMEPAGE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  


(Note: Donations are not tax deductible)







Live Audio Streaming and Archives of Past Events
Next Live Event: TBD
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Harv's Transmission Adapter...  (Read 3097 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Sumner
Global Moderator
Hero Member
***
Offline Offline

Age: 73
Location: Blanding, Utah
Posts: 3963


Blanding, Ut..a small dot in the middle of nowhere


WWW
« on: December 26, 2005, 02:54:45 PM »

   

I've also just posted a new page on Harv's lakester construction.

It shows how he adapted a Mazda transmission to a Saturn.  It was a lot of work and he has done a great job with not much more than a saws-all, a file (his mill) and a welder.  I wouldn't of tackled this.

Good work Harv  Cheesy .

You can see what he did ( HERE ).

c ya, Sum
Logged

RICK
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Location: Elsberry.MO
Posts: 202





Ignore
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2005, 07:24:41 PM »

Looks great. Incredible craftsmanship. But I have a question. After all the welding around the bell housing, Does that make the aluminum soft?  The reason I ask is because I welded up some cracks in a bell housing on an old dump truck, and a week later the attaching bolts pulled through. I was told I should have heat treated it after welding, wouldn't want anyone to make the mistakes I have.

   thanks Rick
Logged

It's not over, it's just harder.

"Herion addiction, is cheaper, and safer." *Will Fields
hitz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Age: 82
Location: Anderson, Ca
Posts: 332





Ignore
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2005, 06:03:08 PM »

Quote from: RICK
Looks great. Incredible craftsmanship. But I have a question. After all the welding around the bell housing, Does that make the aluminum soft?  The reason I ask is because I welded up some cracks in a bell housing on an old dump truck, and a week later the attaching bolts pulled through. I was told I should have heat treated it after welding, wouldn't want anyone to make the mistakes I have.

   thanks Rick
[/color]

Rick,
I know the 6061-T6 does get soft when you weld it. The castings are of unknown grade so you are in the dark about what the weld area is like. I usually file it to make sure it doesn't get too hard (brittle). The Mazda transmission case didn't weld well at all. I'm planning on putting a few 6061 T6 ribs from the 6061 plate over the Mazda case. I don't know anything about heat treating aluminum and I doubt if a piece that was fabricated from 3 different pieces could be heat treated with accuracy. Sometimes I just roll the dice rolleyes . Thank for the heads up, I hadn't thought about the bolt threads. In this case only one of the large bolts of the four, threads into the part that has been welded. It will be one more thing to keep an eye on. If it torques down OK I probably wouldn't worry about that part of it. Maybe someone else can shine a little light on this subject?

Thanks for the concern.

Harv
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!


Google visited last this page September 02, 2017, 01:50:26 AM