Landracing Forum Home
October 23, 2017, 09:23:49 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
BACK TO LANDRACING.COM HOMEPAGE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  


(Note: Donations are not tax deductible)







Live Audio Streaming and Archives of Past Events
Next Live Event: TBD
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Fuel line and electric fuel pump routing  (Read 507 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ggl205
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Age: 70
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 353





Ignore
« on: September 30, 2017, 08:15:20 AM »

I have a rear engine lakester with a fuel tank ahead of the foot box bulkhead. Rules state that all fuel lines must be separate from the driver compartment as they pass from tank to rear bulkhead and isolated once past this bulkhead. I had the opportunity to more completely understand the intent of this rule when going through tech inspection at this years WoS. First, let me say that how tech interpreted the words "separate" and "isolate" are well founded. Our safety is their upmost concern and I am extremely grateful for this dedication.  However, rulebook wording in this instance, is a bit too ambiguous. If I want to separate two things, I can put distance between them. If I isolate these same two things, I must cover one so contact cannot be made with the other. So, the problem exists that simple separation of fuel lines and electric fuel pumps from the driver compartment is not the intention of tech but isolate is. When you think about it, we should be isolating the driver from all fuel lines including the tank. I hope those in charge of rule making consider changing the word "separate" to "isolate" to also include the fuel tank, so as not to confuse another racer, especially one new to LSR.

John
Logged
trimmers
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Age: 68
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 259




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2017, 08:36:12 PM »

2017 Rulebook section 3.I states that "All components of the fuel system shall be isolated from the driver's compartment...", and also that "All fuel tanks shall be isolated from the driver's compartent...". 

However, I don't see the word "separate" anywhere in that section.   In what section is "separate" used in reference to fuel system components and the driver's compartment?

Jeff
Logged
ggl205
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Age: 70
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 353





Ignore
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2017, 08:49:21 AM »

2017 Rulebook section 3.I states that "All components of the fuel system shall be isolated from the driver's compartment...", and also that "All fuel tanks shall be isolated from the driver's compartent...". 

However, I don't see the word "separate" anywhere in that section.   In what section is "separate" used in reference to fuel system components and the driver's compartment?

Jeff

Jeff, you are 100% correct. As close as I studied the 2017 rule book, it is a mystery how I missed such a clearly written rule. I stand corrected and my apologies go out to all tech inspectors who I wrongfully engaged in this argument.

John
Logged
salt27
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 60
Location: S.W. Orygun
Posts: 1233





Ignore
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2017, 10:38:56 AM »

Jeff, you are 100% correct. As close as I studied the 2017 rule book, it is a mystery how I missed such a clearly written rule. I stand corrected and my apologies go out to all tech inspectors who I wrongfully engaged in this argument.

John

Integrity   cheers
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!


Google visited last this page October 20, 2017, 02:30:58 PM