Landracing Forum Home
October 24, 2017, 12:44:30 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
BACK TO LANDRACING.COM HOMEPAGE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  


(Note: Donations are not tax deductible)







Live Audio Streaming and Archives of Past Events
Next Live Event: TBD
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Fire Bottle Cert Date Question  (Read 4772 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
wheelrdealer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 58
Location: Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Posts: 1081


D/CGALT D/CBGALT


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #15 on: January 03, 2017, 03:18:45 PM »

Stainless:

Good point. I have a good relationship with Don Skaggs Jr. Don's dad Don Sr. Invented FireBottle. They take great care of me and their shop is about two hours from my house. I have sold about 50 fire bottle systems for them so it's a two way street.

The SCTA rules do not state SFI 17.1 compliant so the six year SFI limit rule does not come into effect, except getting bottles filed to SFI compliance by the manufacturer. SFI standard I believe changed to only 6 year old cylinders and newer can be SFI 17.1 Sec. 2.7 re-certified.  A local company is cannot re-certify to SFI 17.1 standards. According to SFI after 6 refills or 6 years the bottle is no longer certifiable. http://www.sfifoundation.com/wp-content/pdfs/specs/Spec_17.1_022614.pdf .

The challenge with FireBottle is they have a proprietary valve seal, if you discharge your system, the only way to get one is to send the bottle to them once discharged. User refillable systems and some other systems I understand can be filled by you or local agencies. I discharged a bottle once while servicing the pull cable and it was an expensive mistake.

You can make your own determination as to the motivation behind Sec. 2.7. $$$   Bottom line if you buy a system, get it direct from a system manufacturer with a current date code and not from an automotive aftermarket supplier that may have had the system on the shelf for 8 month... that's 8 months less usable time you have in your six year SFI bottle life cycle.

Logged

ECTA    Maxton D/CGALT  Record Holder 167.522
ECTA    Maxton D/CBGALT Record Holder 166.715

WWW.BILLREILLYMOTORSPORTS.COM
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!


Google visited last this page September 13, 2017, 09:23:08 AM