Landracing Forum Home
December 11, 2017, 08:29:02 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
BACK TO LANDRACING.COM HOMEPAGE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  


(Note: Donations are not tax deductible)







Live Audio Streaming and Archives of Past Events
Next Live Event: TBD
Pages: 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: SpeedWeek 2013 - the event  (Read 172480 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Stan Back
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Location: San Berdoo
Posts: 4765





Ignore
« Reply #735 on: August 25, 2013, 05:50:52 PM »

Mr. Therat --

Glad not to see my picture posted.  We all accidentally get in the way once in a while, and some of us know the difference.  I, too, was asked to help out.  I didn't seem to muster the authority, and asked a starter for backup in one instance and was denied.

I thought of bringing a chalkline marker, preferably not white, next year, but was afraid the BLM would incarcerate me for salt contamination.  I figured a 45º line would at least delineate the situation.  We'll just wait and see . . .
Logged

Member of the San Berdoo Roadsters – California's most-exclusive roadster club.
Celebrating 65th anniversary of racing on the salt.
RayTheRat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 70
Location: Taylorsville, Ut
Posts: 2047


Just me and the camera


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #736 on: August 25, 2013, 07:28:51 PM »

Nice photos, Ray. Maybe we need "Course Marshalls" to enforce the do-not-cross lines.

Regards, Neil  Tucson, AZ

See my post in the "Etiquette" thread.  I think there IS a great need for crowd control, since this presents a real hazard to the untrained and could be a big insurance liability to SCTA.  I'd hate to see 'em slam the door on all photographers except for one official SCTA guy (no offense intended, Stan). 

On the last day of the meet I heard that someone blew the valve cover clean off the motor in his car at the line.  If there had been some untrained and otherwise un-credentialed photographer (or worse, his/her kid) too close...well, I don't even wanna think of what could happen.
Logged

RayTheRat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 70
Location: Taylorsville, Ut
Posts: 2047


Just me and the camera


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #737 on: August 25, 2013, 07:35:40 PM »

Mr. Therat --

Glad not to see my picture posted.  We all accidentally get in the way once in a while, and some of us know the difference.  I, too, was asked to help out.  I didn't seem to muster the authority, and asked a starter for backup in one instance and was denied.

I had the same experience.  I know the starters have their jobs to do and I know they do it well...but there has to be someone who can help get the great unwashed outta the way.  Btw, you were hardly ever even visible when I was shooting.  I hope I wasn't in your way, either.

Quote
I thought of bringing a chalkline marker, preferably not white, next year, but was afraid the BLM would incarcerate me for salt contamination.  I figured a 45º line would at least delineate the situation.  We'll just wait and see . . .

Yeah, marking the salt with chalk is probably as heinous a crime as driving an unlicensed ATV...30 lashes in Impound before the next day's return runs after spending the night in the stocks and having the crews throw sump oil on the criminal.   evil  LOL!

Logged

hotrod
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1231


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #738 on: August 25, 2013, 09:42:00 PM »

Quote
On the last day of the meet I heard that someone blew the valve cover clean off the motor in his car at the line.  If there had been some untrained and otherwise un-credentialed photographer (or worse, his/her kid) too close...well, I don't even wanna think of what could happen.

The average weekend tourist photographer has no clue what can happen when 2000+ angry horsepower is suddenly able to run free.
In the '70's I was shooting at a local drag strip (before they had restraining straps and blow out panels on blowers).
One of the rails launched a blower about 30' in the air just as he passed me. My ears were ringing for a couple days.

That same year I got to watch a drive line doing end over ends trying to catch the Chevelle it belonged to, right after the Ford racing the Chevelle had tossed a rod through the side of the block. The Chevelle driver's sudden throttle lift when he saw the engine turn into shrapnel, made the U-joints check out and go home.

I would hate to see someone get hurt due to that sort of mishap. It happens so fast its over before your mind assembles what happened.

PLEASE anyone near a high power race car accelerating -- respect what you are watching there is a huge amount of power looking for the weak link in the chain. Don't put yourself at risk without understanding this can happen.

Crankshaft dampers turn into frisbees, whole cranks and rod sets go walk about, clutches turn into smoke.

That is why the experienced pros tend to get those tight shots with a telephoto rather than stuffing a 50mm lens in somebody's cockpit.

« Last Edit: August 25, 2013, 09:47:53 PM by hotrod » Logged

Dean Los Angeles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 67
Location: Coarsegold
Posts: 2370




Ignore
« Reply #739 on: August 26, 2013, 04:44:11 PM »

Speedweek 2013 Recap

I am glad that SCTA provides as much data as we see. Still sad that the SCTA doesn’t list anything before 2006.

That goes for failed record attempts also. If you make a down/qualifying run every run is listed.

If you set a record it’s listed. If you qualify and don’t set a record the run never happened.

If Poteet and Main run over 400 but don’t set a record it wouldn’t be listed. It would be nice to have all runs.

If it wasn’t for the run logs we never would have seen Chris Conrad’s 10 runs

Poteet and Main did run over 400

6 runs over 400
The rest:
8 runs over 300
108 over 200 on the short course -  11 records over 200
272 over 200 on the long course – 11 records over 200

1376 runs 100-200 on the short course – 93 records 100-200
216 runs 100-200 on the long course – 7 records 100-200

318 runs >100 on the short course – 41 records >100
1 run >100 on the short course

258 runs that didn’t have a time on the short course. As previously noted the comments disappeared mid week.
0 runs that didn’t have a time on the long course . . . Hmmm . . .

# is the number of runs over 400 for Poteet and Main. Using speeds posted on the Internet. One of their crew noted that #29 that I have, was their 30th 400 run. 32-33 so who’s counting?

VehEngineBodyEntry NameQuarterMile1Mile2Mile3ExitFastest
#277151C     BFS    Poteet & Main Speed Demon333.981355.084403.971436.140448.942436.140
#28715B     BFS    Poteet & Main "Speed Demon"324.169345.322395.899430.690443.656430.690
#291715D     BFS    Poteet & Main Speed Demon322.655343.284392.174424.748432.988424.748
#301715D     BFS    Poteet & Main Speed Demon322.254342.391388.352418.763433.197418.763
#31715B     BFS    Poteet & Main "Speed Demon"321.753340.661387.720410.767414.548410.767

Record
VehEntry NameEngineBody Old RecordNew RecordDriver Name
#327151Poteet & Main Speed DemonC     BFS    390.709437.183George Poteet
You did notice that the Vesco Turbinator record was 427?


10 fastest long course records
VehEntry NameEngineBody Old RecordNew RecordDriver Name
7151Poteet & Main Speed DemonC     BFS    390.709437.183George Poteet
1936Bonnieville BobAA    GRMR   0.000257.612Rocky Jackson (2)
1429Hot Rod HoodlumsC     FRMR   224.470256.459Corey Severa
1636BC RacingAA    CBGALT 249.741255.382Roger Beckman
80Hizer Racing SpiritsB     BGMS   231.516250.563Paul Powell (2)
9997Salt Cat RacingXO    BGL    211.102241.502Doug Grieve
4240Hondata CRXH     BFCC   232.585238.221Miriam Macmillan
1584Hot Rod HoodlumsB     GR     232.346234.398Troy Hutcheson
369Waters, Manghelli & RomeroF     BGR    224.007231.358Lee Kennedy

10 fastest short course records
VehEntry NameEngineBody Old RecordNew RecordDriver Name
54Spirit of JoshuaC     FRMR   224.470247.963Anthony Young
4240Hondata CRXH     BFCC   220.258232.585Miriam Macmillan
8269BJim Hoogerhyde / SFMC1000CCAPS-F  221.583222.850Suzuki
1648BSan Diego Motorcycles1000CCAPS-F  221.583222.756
4941Aardema Braun GoetzV4    BFL    207.829222.316Scott L. Goetz
8269BJim Hoogerhyde / SFMC1000CCAPS-F  218.323221.583Suzuki
4449Jesel Landspeed TeamB     BMP    0.000219.509Jimmy Barton
89Chopped NutsB     BGRMR  0.000212.521Ed Umland
494Aardema - Braun & GoetzV4    BGL    153.790211.061Scott Goetz

30 fastest long course down runs
VehEngineBodyEntry NameQuarterMile1Mile2Mile3ExitFastest
7151C     BFS    Poteet & Main Speed Demon333.981355.084403.971436.140448.942436.140
715B     BFS    Poteet & Main "Speed Demon"324.169345.322395.899430.690443.656430.690
1715D     BFS    Poteet & Main Speed Demon322.655343.284392.174424.748432.988424.748
1715D     BFS    Poteet & Main Speed Demon322.254342.391388.352418.763433.197418.763
715B     BFS    Poteet & Main "Speed Demon"321.753340.661387.720410.767414.548410.767
1715D     BFS    Poteet & Main Speed Demon325.395340.348365.120381.390384.605381.390
7800A     BFS    Dalton, Jackson & Mayer304.355313.531340.983369.163382.689369.163
126E     GCC    Cohn Jucewic Monza188.261192.944200.978363.7960.000363.796
7800A     BFS    Dalton, Jackson & Mayer279.655287.342310.373336.166350.114336.166
506AA    BFL    Wolfe-Strasburg-Hiltunen269.657285.051315.86192.6840.000315.861
506AA    BFL    Wolfe-Strasburg-Hiltunen262.720266.017285.534313.154326.481313.154
7800A     BFS    Dalton, Jackson & Mayer297.760310.089234.605119.10287.692310.089
7800A     BFS    Dalton, Jackson & Mayer290.854299.563269.154111.44752.388299.563
608AA    GL     Dauernheim-Biglow260.206273.323296.995299.460305.592299.460
608AA    GL     Dauernheim-Biglow260.720273.443299.189286.679281.721299.189
608AA    GL     Dauernheim-Biglow249.000257.941283.374297.126304.623297.126
911C     BFR    Cummins-Beck-Davidson-Thornsberry271.914279.359295.411255.534218.257295.411
608AA    GL     Dauernheim-Biglow250.950261.000281.990290.863298.502290.863
146C     GS     Mariani Farms241.027254.945289.708284.507231.700289.708
125B     BFCC   Track Master Fab Spl233.236246.713275.490287.699286.599287.699
608AA    GL     Dauernheim-Biglow235.074240.992265.814287.120296.274287.120
608AA    GL     Dauernheim-Biglow256.184263.229271.137286.994296.337286.994
4441C     FS     Vesco Racing - Sanderson232.256243.966271.395285.708285.261285.708
1690F     GS     Barnyard Bearcat242.006250.625272.344282.515287.175282.515
6142C     GL     Original Fast Guys II245.597254.659270.166277.695279.881277.695
44C     FS     DRM Racing242.367253.301277.670219.140159.250277.670
3838A     BGMS   Vinson / Allison Gang217.424234.329266.787276.629278.521276.629
911C     BFR    Cummins-Beck-Davidson-Thornsberry245.172256.853276.421236.210188.387276.421
6142C     GL     Original Fast Guys II245.732254.588269.498275.594278.212275.594

30 fastest short course down runs
VehEngineBodyEntry NameQuarterMile1Mile2FastestComment
7800A     BFS    Dalton, Jackson & Mayer289.781242.478313.945313.945
420AA    BFL    Got Salt Racing279.323243.242287.954287.954
998AA    FS     Nish Motorsports264.325225.541278.129278.129
911C     BFR    Cummins-Beck-Davidson-Thornsberry261.821228.674272.676272.676
444B     FS     Vesco - Sanderson257.061221.417268.570268.570
989AA    DS     Chassis Engineering Special250.689218.964265.969265.969
920D     BGMR   Contrivance Special254.305218.943265.264265.264
420AA    BFL    Got Salt Racing255.761227.583264.425264.425
77AA    GL     No Nitro Hammond243.285213.093254.202254.202
608AA    GL     Dauernheim-Biglow245.328218.540251.234251.234
125B     BFCC   Track Master Fab Spl242.159212.344247.811247.811
54C     FRMR   Spirit of Joshua242.839219.353245.055245.055
77AA    GL     No Nitro Hammond230.900200.425244.199244.199
66C     FR     BMR Racing232.656210.386244.032244.032turn in
151B     BGL    Bacik Blanchard York234.961202.145243.056243.056Turn In 3 3/4
77AA    GL     No Nitro Hammond242.271219.071240.055240.055
4449B     BMP    Jesel Landspeed Team229.993207.466239.785239.785
635AA    GMR    Salty Dogs Racing251.181239.042229.210239.042
1113     T      Team Vesco MTT219.720235.374147.933235.374
9908B     FRMR   Joseph Boivin228.217212.015234.009234.009
151B     BGL    Bacik Blanchard York242.596221.490232.964232.964
636AA    CBGC   BC Racing221.731196.153232.237232.237
9908B     FRMR   Joseph Boivin227.560211.673232.111232.111
700C     BFMR   Logan & Dincau223.748204.094231.763231.763
700C     BFMR   Logan & Dincau227.332203.840231.581231.581
7272AA    GT     Carter's Family Flyer229.564207.909230.790230.790
4449B     BMP    Jesel Landspeed Team217.137202.028229.200229.200
37C     CFALT  D. Gene McKeen222.387204.423225.999225.999
4449B     BMP    Jesel Landspeed Team225.265204.825225.786225.786Turn Out

Can’t finish without recording laps.

As noted, Chris Conrad made 10 runs, as did 10 others
21 cars made 10 runs or more.
23 bikes made 10 runs or more.
10 made 11 runs
6 made 12
4 made 13
3 made 14
3 made 15
3 made 16
Top 4:
17   1188B      Shinya Kimura
17   1940B      Thrillrides Racing
19   731B      Pit Bul
and the winner is:      
21   512B      Ron Shincke      

Logged

Well, it used to be Los Angeles . . . 50 miles north of Fresno now.
Just remember . . . It isn't life or death.
It's bigger than life or death! It's RACING.
sabat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 1286





Ignore
« Reply #740 on: August 26, 2013, 06:19:32 PM »

Great data, thanks very much. Do you post your Excel spreadsheets? I'm sure you spend a considerable amount of time assembling these databases. -Dean
Logged
RichFox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Location: San Mateo, Ca
Posts: 2438





Ignore
« Reply #741 on: August 26, 2013, 06:41:34 PM »

126   E        GCC       Cohn Jucewic Monza   188.261   192.944   200.978   363.796   0.000   363.796         That is one fast Monza
« Last Edit: August 26, 2013, 07:11:26 PM by RichFox » Logged
Seldom Seen Slim
Administrator
Hero Member
***
Offline Offline

Age: 69
Location: Skandia, Michigan
Posts: 11824


Nancy -- 201.913 mph record on a production ZX15!


WWW
« Reply #742 on: August 26, 2013, 07:04:18 PM »

Wow.  He must have really stood on it to pick up 163 mph in the last mile. evil
Logged

Jon E. Wennerberg
 a/k/a Seldom Seen Slim
 Skandia, Michigan
 (that's way up north)
2 Club member x2
Owner of landracing.com
salt27
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 60
Location: S.W. Orygun
Posts: 1244





Ignore
« Reply #743 on: August 26, 2013, 07:09:16 PM »

That last mile is down hill do to the curvature of the earth.  grin
Logged
salt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Age: 61
Location: Santa Barbara, Calif.
Posts: 197


EMD2CLM - B2CLM




Ignore
« Reply #744 on: August 26, 2013, 07:52:59 PM »

Our "Kraut Bros." D/RMR made 16 passes down the salt with 5 different drivers, resulting in 9 new licenses and 1 new record . . .
Wondering if this might have been the most runs for a car?

Willi
Logged

Who Has More Fun?
superleggera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Location: Gilbert Arizona
Posts: 120

Ducatista


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #745 on: August 26, 2013, 08:13:36 PM »

On the last day of the meet I heard that someone blew the valve cover clean off the motor in his car at the line.  If there had been some untrained and otherwise un-credentialed photographer (or worse, his/her kid) too close...well, I don't even wanna think of what could happen.

Ardun head equipped roadster on return run upon startup.  I was behind the line waiting with another competitor to pull forward to go down #1.  If this was on course #2 earlier in the week with the usual crowd, someone would have gotten dinged mightily.  Fortunately nobody was there this time.

One credentialed photographer almost got drove over on #2 earlier in the week.  He was directly behind the competition car that took off -- and down in front of the crew truck taking pictures not realizing the crew would follow immediately.  Fortunately another photographer stopped the crew truck from driving over him but they did knock him over...
Logged

• me: Mark • home: Gilbert, AZ USA • quote: What did you build today?
jimmy six
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 73
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2487





Ignore
« Reply #746 on: August 26, 2013, 09:24:35 PM »

Good thing I don't make the timing tags any longer....Robbie won't get a 363 from me....
Logged

First GMC 6 powered Fuel roadster over 200, with 2 red hats. Pit crew for Patrick Tone's Super Stock #49 Camaro
Freud
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Age: 86
Location: Everett, WA - USA
Posts: 5408




Ignore
« Reply #747 on: August 26, 2013, 09:26:06 PM »

Good reporting Superleg.

FREUD
Logged

Since '63
grumm441
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Wazavudu Bellytank Spirit of Sunshine Bellytank
Posts: 1402

HK 327




Ignore
« Reply #748 on: August 26, 2013, 10:20:33 PM »

Maybe there needs to be a rookie orientation for photographers
G
Logged

Chief Motorcycle Steward Dry Lakes Racers Australia Inc
Now with stars
I build it, Goggles tries his hardest to break it
hotrod
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1231


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #749 on: August 26, 2013, 10:32:19 PM »

The more experienced photographers are definitely concerned about this sort of thing.

That is why we posted the thread on professional photographer behavior prior to speed week this year.
If SCTA wants to do that for first time photographers getting their credentials I would certainly support it if asked.

Or produce a quick media briefing paper to be handed out with credentials about the unique aspects of land racing and how photographers should approach taking photographs without interfering with the race crews, officials or getting themselves in dangerous places without being aware of the risks they might be taking.

By our very nature racing photographers accept certain risks to get our shots, but that must be informed consent and a reasonable understanding of the risks involved.
Logged

Pages: 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!


Google visited last this page October 28, 2017, 07:44:18 PM